Los Angeles County  »  91010  »  Mountain Ave  »  1470 Mountain Ave

1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte
Zip code 91010
County Los Angeles
Municipality Duarte

Sales & Tax Overview for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

Sale date 12/31/2012
Sale price $17,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $147,717

Lot & Building Information for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

Building sqft 45,675
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.677 i
Year built 2009
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Duarte Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

• • Improvements for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

How many sq. ft. does 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 has a total of 45,675 square feet and a current price per square foot of $376.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010?

1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,802,083.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2012 $17,200,000
04/24/2012 $18,050,000
07/31/2003 $1,400,014
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2012 Assignment
Assumption
12/31/2012 Corporation Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
04/24/2012 Trustees Deed
10/05/2007 Deed
07/31/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

Access detailed property tax data for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $136,452
Current property tax $147,717
Market value $10,802,083

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06222 County Sanitation District #22
14551 Duarte Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,802,083 1.2632 $136,452 +1.51%
2024-2025 $10,590,278 1.2693 $134,422 +3.09%
2023-2024 $10,382,626 1.2559 $130,395 +2.61%
2022-2023 $10,179,046 1.2484 $127,075 +1.07%
2021-2022 $9,979,458 1.2599 $125,731 +7.17%

Permits for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

The complete history of permits filed for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Duarte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$592
3.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Duarte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Duarte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,245
Median age 42
Average household income $116,677
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 8,579
Owner occupied units 62.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $700,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1470 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map