Essex County  »  07102  »  Washington St  »  420-440 Washington St

420-440 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

420-440 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420-440 Washington Street, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 112
Lot 1.01
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 420-440 Washington Street, Newark

Sale date 11/30/2017
Sale price $14,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $73,738

Lot & Building Information for 420-440 Washington Street, Newark

Building sqft 762
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 1.155

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 420-440 Washington Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 420-440 Washington Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420-440 Washington Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 420-440 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 420-440 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 762 square feet and a current price per square foot of $19,160.

What is the market value of 420-440 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $1,843,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420-440 Washington Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420-440 Washington Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2017 $14,600,000

Title Documents for 420-440 Washington Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/2017 - D
01/16/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420-440 Washington Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 420-440 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $73,738
Market value $1,843,900

Assessment History for 420-440 Washington Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420-440 Washington Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,843,900 $1,843,900 3.999 $73,738 +5.15%
2024 $1,843,900 $1,843,900 3.803 $70,124 +2.01%
2023 $1,843,900 $1,843,900 3.728 $68,741 -0.21%
2022 $1,843,900 $1,843,900 3.736 $68,888 +0.05%
2021 $1,843,900 $1,843,900 3.734 $68,851 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420-440 Washington Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420-440 Washington Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newark Day Center NR Private PK, K-1 125 0.15
Newark Day Center NR Private PK, K-1 125 0.15
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.19
St Mary School NR Private K-8 186 0.23
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.19
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.21
St Mary School NR Private K-8 186 0.23
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.23
Discovery Charter School 6 Charter 4-8 105 0.30

Nearest high schools

St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.21
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 0.23
Arts High School 3 Public 9-12 593 0.27