20-24 Hanover Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
20-24 Hanover Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07105 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 1128 |
| Lot | 51.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark
| Sale date | 02/24/2016 |
| Sale price | $455,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,686 |
Lot & Building Information for 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark
| Building class | Industrial (4B) |
| Acreage | 0.068 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark
The current market value is $281,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/24/2016 | $455,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,686 |
| Market value | $281,000 |
Assessment History for 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $281,000 | $281,000 | 3.803 | $10,686 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $281,000 | $281,000 | 3.728 | $10,476 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $281,000 | $281,000 | 3.736 | $10,498 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $281,000 | $281,000 | 3.734 | $10,493 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $281,000 | $281,000 | 3.8 | $10,678 | +1.04% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 56,657 |
| Median age | 34 |
| Average household income | $72,000 |
| Family households | 69.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 19,425 |
| Owner occupied units | 17.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $450,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $442,900 |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 20-24 Hanover Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17-53 11th Ave, Newark | 06/26/2018 | $1 | |
| 961-985 Mayor Gibson, Newark | |||
| 11 N 6th St, Newark | 3,312 | 03/08/2019 | $417,000 |
| 175-199 1st St, Newark City | |||
| 26 Hanover St, Newark | 02/24/2016 | $455,000 | |
| 425 Chestnut St, Newark City | 3,844 | 02/24/2016 | $455,000 |
| 478-492 Central Ave, Newark | 06/26/2018 | $1 | |
| 474 4th Ave W, Newark | 3,416 | 10/07/2019 | $500,000 |
| 160-164 Earl St, Newark | 781 | ||
| 22-34 Park St, Newark City | 03/24/2016 | $1 | |
| 13 N 6th St, Newark | 3,312 | 08/09/2017 | $1 |
| 394-418 Washington St, Newark | 762 | 11/30/2017 | $1 |
| 34-40 Park Pl, Newark City | 09/08/2016 | ||