Essex County  »  07107  »  11th Ave  »  17-53 11th Ave

17-53 11th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

17-53 11th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17-53 11th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1830
Lot 10.01
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/26/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $89,378

Lot & Building Information for 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 4.477

Bike Score

Zoning district Regional Commercial (C-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark

What is the market value of 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107?

The current market value is $2,235,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2018 $1

Title Documents for 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/26/2018 - D
07/06/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $89,378
Market value $2,235,000

Assessment History for 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,235,000 $2,235,000 3.999 $89,378 +5.15%
2024 $2,235,000 $2,235,000 3.803 $84,997 +2.01%
2023 $2,235,000 $2,235,000 3.728 $83,321 -0.21%
2022 $2,235,000 $2,235,000 3.736 $83,500 +0.05%
2021 $2,235,000 $2,235,000 3.734 $83,455 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17-53 11th Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.06
Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.06
Bethany Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.33
Bethany Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.33
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.06
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.36
Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.37
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.37
Thirteenth Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 589 0.37

Nearest high schools

Essex Rgc NR Public 9-11 0 0.13
Essex County Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 1,154 0.36