Essex County  »  07105  »  Elm St  »  349 Elm St

349 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

349 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

349 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 349 Elm Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1980
Lot 21.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 349 Elm Street, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 349 Elm Street, Newark

Building sqft 3,413
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 2020

Other Property Data for 349 Elm Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 349 Elm Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 349 Elm Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 349 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

349 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 2020 and has a total of 3,413 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 349 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $483,200, the tax amount paid for 349 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $19,323.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 349 Elm Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 349 Elm Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 349 Elm Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/05/2025 - R Mortgage 11/21/2050
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 349 Elm Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 349 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,376
Current property tax $0
Market value $483,200

Assessment History for 349 Elm Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 349 Elm Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $483,200 $483,200 3.803 $18,376 +2.01%
2023 $483,200 $483,200 3.728 $18,014 -0.21%
2022 $483,200 $483,200 3.736 $18,052 +0.05%
2021 $483,200 $483,200 3.734 $18,043 -1.74%
2020 $483,200 $483,200 3.8 $18,362 +550.95%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 349 Elm Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 349 Elm Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 349 Elm Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
88 Barbara St, Newark 5,896 07/28/2009 $1
17-53 11th Ave, Newark 06/26/2018 $1
90-92 Barbara St, Newark 3,876 01/22/2002 $1
151-161 Court St, Newark City
94-96 Spruce St, Newark City
98 Spruce St, Newark City
104-110 Poinier St, Newark 684
351 Elm St, Newark 3,435 01/12/2021
480-484 4th St, Newark 7,524 05/29/2018 $1
470-472 4th Ave W, Newark 3,416 01/02/2025
175-199 1st St, Newark City
11 N 6th St, Newark 3,312 03/08/2019 $417,000
486 4th St, Newark 3,312 01/23/2019 $10
474 4th Ave W, Newark 3,416 10/07/2019 $500,000
478-492 Central Ave, Newark 06/26/2018 $1
717-723 Ml King Blvd, Newark City
90-92 Spruce St, Newark City
13 N 6th St, Newark 3,312 08/09/2017 $1
112-118 Poinier St, Newark 684
88 Poinier St, Newark 684