175-199 1st Street, Newark City, NJ Property Information

175-199 1st Street, Newark City, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

175-199 1st Street, Newark City, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175-199 1st Street, Newark City
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1913
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 3.393
Year built 1900

Other Property Data for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City

• • Improvements for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175-199 1st Street, Newark City

When was 175-199 1st Street, Newark City, NJ built?

175-199 1st Street, Newark City, NJ was built in 1900.

What is the assessed value of 175-199 1st Street, Newark City, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,800,000, the tax amount paid for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City, NJ is $551,862.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City

Access detailed property tax data for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $524,814
Current property tax $0
Market value $13,800,000

Assessment History for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $13,800,000 $13,800,000 3.803 $524,814 +2.01%
2023 $13,800,000 $13,800,000 3.728 $514,464 -0.21%
2022 $13,800,000 $13,800,000 3.736 $515,568 +0.05%
2021 $13,800,000 $13,800,000 3.734 $515,292 -1.74%
2020 $13,800,000 $13,800,000 3.8 $524,400 +1.04%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City

Here are the neighbors for 175-199 1st Street, Newark City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
349 Elm St, Newark 3,413
88 Barbara St, Newark 5,896 07/28/2009 $1
17-53 11th Ave, Newark 06/26/2018 $1
90-92 Barbara St, Newark 3,876 01/22/2002 $1
151-161 Court St, Newark City
20-24 Hanover St, Newark 02/24/2016 $455,000
470-472 4th Ave W, Newark 3,416 01/02/2025
480-484 4th St, Newark 7,524 05/29/2018 $1
351 Elm St, Newark 3,435 01/12/2021
11 N 6th St, Newark 3,312 03/08/2019 $417,000
26 Hanover St, Newark 02/24/2016 $455,000
474 4th Ave W, Newark 3,416 10/07/2019 $500,000
486 4th St, Newark 3,312 01/23/2019 $10
478-492 Central Ave, Newark 06/26/2018 $1
425 Chestnut St, Newark City 3,844 02/24/2016 $455,000
717-723 Ml King Blvd, Newark City
13 N 6th St, Newark 3,312 08/09/2017 $1
22-34 Park St, Newark City 03/24/2016 $1
160-164 Earl St, Newark 781
34-40 Park Pl, Newark City 09/08/2016