Middlesex County  »  07077  »  Old Rd  »  290 Old Rd

290 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077 Property Information

290 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 Old Road, Sewaren
Zip code 07077
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 670
Lot 1.012

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 Old Road, Sewaren

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 290 Old Road, Sewaren

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.671

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 290 Old Road, Sewaren

• • Improvements for 290 Old Road, Sewaren , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 Old Road, Sewaren

What is the assessed value of 290 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,100, the tax amount paid for 290 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077 is $29,134.

When was 290 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077 last sold?

290 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077 was last sold in 03/20/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 Old Road, Sewaren

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 Old Road, Sewaren, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 290 Old Road, Sewaren

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/20/2018 - R
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 Old Road, Sewaren

Access detailed property tax data for 290 Old Road, Sewaren, NJ 07077. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $28,166
Current property tax $0
Market value $242,100

Assessment History for 290 Old Road, Sewaren

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 Old Road, Sewaren, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $242,100 $242,100 11.634 $28,166 +2.22%
2023 $242,100 $242,100 11.381 $27,553 +2.57%
2022 $242,100 $242,100 11.096 $26,863 +0.83%
2021 $242,100 $242,100 11.005 $26,643 +3.17%
2020 $242,100 $242,100 10.667 $25,825 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 Old Road, Sewaren, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 Old Road, Sewaren to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 0.26
Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 0.26
Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 1.06
Ross Street Elementary School 1 Public K-5 564 1.33
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 120 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.18
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 1.42
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.85
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 2.01
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.07

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.43
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.85