Middlesex County  »  07001  »  US Highway 1 S  »  1001 US Highway 1 S

1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel, NJ 07001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel
Zip code 07001
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 821
Lot 8.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel

Sale date 04/28/2023
Sale price $11,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $84,497

Lot & Building Information for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel

Building sqft 1,548
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.435
Year built 1916

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel

• • Improvements for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel

How many sq. ft. does 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel, NJ 07001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel, NJ 07001 has a total of 1,548 square feet and a current price per square foot of $7,105.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel, NJ 07001?

1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel, NJ 07001 was built in 1916 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $667,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2023 $11,000,000
12/20/2019 $10,300,000
03/01/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2023 - D
05/08/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2019 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2019 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2019 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2019 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2019 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel, NJ 07001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $80,351
Current property tax $84,497
Market value $667,700

Assessment History for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $667,700 $667,700 12.034 $80,351 +3.44%
2024 $667,700 $667,700 11.634 $77,680 +2.22%
2023 $667,700 $667,700 11.381 $75,991 +2.57%
2022 $667,700 $667,700 11.096 $74,088 +0.83%
2021 $667,700 $667,700 11.005 $73,480 +3.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,121
Median age 39.6
Average household income $125,172
Family households 64.2%
Occupied housing units 5,615
Owner occupied units 52.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $405,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel

Here are the neighbors for 1001 US Highway 1 S, Avenel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
290 Old Rd, Sewaren 03/20/2018
177 Pershing Ave, Iselin 864 10/12/2018 $1
174 Fiat Ave, Iselin 1,987
101 Forest View Dr, Avenel 1,572
714 Wood Ave, Woodbridge Twp 03/23/2021 $760,000
191 Blair Rd, Woodbridge Twp 06/30/2025 $68,000,000
146 Archangela Ave, Colonia 2,233 02/26/2020 $460,000
710 Wood Ave, Woodbridge Twp 2,867 12/28/2020 $649,000
753 Cliff Rd, Sewaren 02/18/2022 $1
300 Old Rd, Port Reading 03/20/2018 $1