Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  Rocky MT  »  4397 Rocky MT

4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont
Alternate address(es) 4397 Rocky Mtn
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont

Sale date 11/23/2022
Sale price $1,515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,085

Lot & Building Information for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont

Building sqft 3,994
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.498
Units 1
Year built 2006
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard Yes
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont

• • Improvements for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont, CA 91711?

4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,994 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont, CA 91711 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,842,892, the tax amount paid for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont, CA 91711 is $20,747.

When was 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont, CA 91711 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont, CA 91711 was last sold in 11/23/2022 for $1,515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2022 $1,515,000
01/17/2007 $1,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/23/2022 Trust Deed 12/01/2052
11/23/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/23/2022 Interspousal Transfer Deed
09/10/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/27/2017 Trust Deed 05/01/2047
04/27/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/17/2007 Trust Deed
01/17/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,747
Current property tax $22,085
Market value $1,842,892
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,842,892 1.1258 $20,747 +1.54%
2024-2025 $1,806,758 1.1309 $20,433 +2.18%
2023-2024 $1,771,332 1.1289 $19,997 +0.29%
2022-2023 $1,757,605 1.1344 $19,938 +1.25%
2021-2022 $1,723,143 1.1428 $19,692 +2.94%

Permits for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/06/2017
10/24/2016
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4397 Rocky Mt, Claremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.