Los Angeles County  »  187 S Brent Cir

187 South Brent Circle, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

187 South Brent Circle, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut

Sale date 12/31/1990
Sale price $641,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,106

Lot & Building Information for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut

Building sqft 8,452
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.484
Units 1
Year built 1990
Year last altered 1991
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut

• • Improvements for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut

How many square feet does 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut, CA 91789 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut, CA 91789 has a total of 8,452 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut, CA 91789?

187 South Brent Circle, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,179,293.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/1990 $641,000

Title Documents for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2006 Deed
12/31/1990 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,764
Current property tax $17,106
Market value $1,179,293

Special Assessments And Penalties for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,179,293 1.2519 $14,764 +7.58%
2024-2025 $1,156,170 1.187 $13,724 +2.08%
2023-2024 $1,133,501 1.1861 $13,444 +1.50%
2022-2023 $1,111,276 1.192 $13,246 -28.62%
2021-2022 $1,089,487 1.7034 $18,558 -1.10%

Permits for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/08/2024
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut
Sign up

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,298
Median age 46.3
Average household income $154,585
Family households 85.6%
Occupied housing units 12,681
Owner occupied units 82.1%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $978,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $969,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 187 South Brent Circle, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).