Monmouth County  »  20 Centerville Rd

20 Centerville Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Property Information

20 Centerville Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Centerville Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel
Zip code 07733
County Monmouth
Municipality Holmdel Township
Block 50.27
Lot 50
Neighborhood Centerville Holmdel

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel

Sale date 11/28/1973
Sale price $45,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,237

Lot & Building Information for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.964
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential & Agriculture (R 40A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel

• • Improvements for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733?

20 Centerville Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $665,400, the tax amount paid for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 is $10,240.

When was 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Centerville Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 was last sold in 11/28/1973 for $45,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/1973 $45,000

Title Documents for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/28/1973 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,487
Current property tax $10,237
Market value $665,400

Assessment History for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $602,500 $602,500 1.576 $9,495 -0.25%
2023 $585,100 $585,100 1.627 $9,520 +3.10%
2022 $509,300 $509,300 1.813 $9,234 -6.18%
2021 $490,600 $490,600 2.006 $9,841 -1.62%
2020 $490,600 $490,600 2.039 $10,003 +4.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Centerville Road, Holmdel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.18
Lincroft Center for Children NR Private K 0 1.36
Middle Road School 7 Public 1-4 271 1.40
Lillian Drive School 6 Public 1-4 258 1.53
Indian Hill School 10 Public 4-6 657 1.63

Nearest middle schools

New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.18
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 1.80
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.03
William Satz Intermediate School 5 Public 7-8 516 2.13
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 2.18

Nearest high schools

New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.18
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 1.23
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 1.34
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 1.77