Los Angeles County  »  35839 Garlock Rd

35839 Garlock Road, Acton, CA 93510 Property Information

35839 Garlock Road, Acton, CA 93510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35839 Garlock Road, Acton, CA 93510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35839 Garlock Road, Acton
Zip code 93510
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton

Sale date 07/26/2022
Sale price $942,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,325

Lot & Building Information for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton

Building sqft 3,312
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 5.069 i
Units 1
Year built 2001
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Acton-Agua Dulce Unified School District

Other Property Data for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton

• • Improvements for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35839 Garlock Road, Acton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton, CA 93510?

35839 Garlock Road, Acton, CA 93510 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35839 Garlock Road, Acton, CA 93510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $999,656, the tax amount paid for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton, CA 93510 is $11,482.

When was 35839 Garlock Road, Acton, CA 93510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35839 Garlock Road, Acton, CA 93510 was last sold in 07/26/2022 for $942,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2022 $942,000
11/19/2020 $845,000
12/15/2015 $759,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2025 Modify Trust Deed 12/01/2065
04/15/2025 Easement
07/26/2022 Trust Deed 08/01/2052
07/26/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/26/2022 Quitclaim Deed
12/08/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/19/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
11/19/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/19/2020 Quitclaim Deed
01/23/2017 Trust Deed 02/01/2032
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton

Access detailed property tax data for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton, CA 93510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,482
Current property tax $12,325
Market value $999,656
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $999,656 1.1486 $11,482 +1.68%
2024-2025 $980,056 1.1522 $11,292 +2.26%
2023-2024 $960,840 1.1493 $11,043 +9.32%
2022-2023 $879,137 1.149 $10,101 +1.57%
2021-2022 $861,900 1.1538 $9,945 +3.02%

Permits for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton

The complete history of permits filed for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/25/2018
01/25/2018
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35839 Garlock Road, Acton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

iLEAD Hybrid 6 Charter K-12 3,575 2.82
Ilead Online 4 Charter K-12 266 2.82
High Desert School 4 Public 5-8 306 3.00
Anaverde Hills School 4 Public K-8 659 3.32
Valiant Academy Of Los Angeles NR Charter K-12 1,299 4.07

Nearest middle schools