Los Angeles County  »  35656 Big Valley Rd

35656 Big Valley Road, Acton, CA 93510 Property Information

35656 Big Valley Road, Acton, CA 93510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35656 Big Valley Road, Acton, CA 93510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton
Alternate address(es) 35757 31st St W
Zip code 93510
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton

Sale date 10/02/2015
Sale price $479,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,544

Lot & Building Information for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton

Building sqft 2,938
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 4.983 i
Units 1
Year built 1991
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Acton-Agua Dulce Unified School District

Other Property Data for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton

• • Improvements for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton, CA 93510?

35656 Big Valley Road, Acton, CA 93510 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton, CA 93510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $578,370, the tax amount paid for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton, CA 93510 is $6,643.

When was 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton, CA 93510 last sold?

35656 Big Valley Road, Acton, CA 93510 was last sold in 11/14/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2015 $479,000
02/26/2010 $525,005
05/21/2002 $335,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2023 Modify Financing Statement
01/09/2023 Trust Deed 01/25/2038
08/23/2022 Financing Statement
10/27/2021 Trust Deed 10/25/2036
12/15/2020 Reconveyance
11/10/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
06/12/2020 Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/25/2035
12/02/2019 Trust Deed 12/01/2039
11/14/2019 Quit Claim Deed
09/04/2019 Revocable Transfer Death Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton

Access detailed property tax data for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton, CA 93510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,643
Current property tax $7,544
Market value $578,370
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $578,370 1.1486 $6,643 +1.68%
2024-2025 $567,030 1.1522 $6,533 +2.26%
2023-2024 $555,913 1.1493 $6,389 +2.03%
2022-2023 $545,014 1.149 $6,262 +1.58%
2021-2022 $534,329 1.1538 $6,165 +1.19%

Permits for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton

The complete history of permits filed for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/10/2017
02/10/2017
06/20/2016
06/20/2016
06/16/2016
06/16/2016
06/16/2016
06/16/2016
03/02/2012
Unlock the permit history for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35656 Big Valley Road, Acton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ilead Online 4 Charter K-12 266 2.45
iLEAD Hybrid 6 Charter K-12 3,575 2.45
High Desert School 4 Public 5-8 306 2.60
Anaverde Hills School 4 Public K-8 659 2.63
Meadowlark Elementary School 6 Public K-4 337 3.67