Los Angeles County  »  91301  »  Kanan Rd  »  2581 Kanan Rd

2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills
Alternate address(es) 2581 N Kanan Rd
2585 N Kanan Rd
2631 N Kanan Rd
Zip code 91301
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills

Sale date 08/31/2018
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,321

Lot & Building Information for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills

Building sqft 1,554
Building class Race Track (6700)
Acreage 34.806
Units 1
Year built 2004

Weed hazard Yes
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills

• • Improvements for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301?

2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,554 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,242,808, the tax amount paid for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 is $36,779.

When was 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 was last sold in 08/31/2018 for $2,850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2018 $2,850,000
12/03/1999 $625,006
02/11/1993 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/18/2024 Notice Default
05/04/2023 Release
11/17/2022 Tax Default Notice
08/31/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/31/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/27/2007 Deed
03/21/2007 Trust Deed
05/11/2006 Agreement
12/27/2005 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,780
Current property tax $39,321
Market value $3,242,808

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,242,808 1.1342 $36,780 +4.69%
2024-2025 $3,179,224 1.1051 $35,134 +1.94%
2023-2024 $3,116,888 1.1058 $34,467 +3.29%
2022-2023 $3,055,774 1.092 $33,369 -0.03%
2021-2022 $2,995,858 1.1142 $33,380 +1.12%

Permits for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Agoura Hills residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Agoura Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Agoura Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,879
Median age 46.7
Average household income $220,631
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 8,839
Owner occupied units 82.4%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,122,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,100,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2581 Kanan Road, Agoura Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map