Los Angeles County  »  91301  »  Macadam CT  »  6040 Macadam CT

6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills, CA 91301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills
Zip code 91301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Agoura Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills

Sale date 05/02/2024
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,301

Lot & Building Information for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills

Building sqft 4,925
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.479
Units 1
Year built 1983
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family-Residential (2-6 Du/Ac) (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills

• • Improvements for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills, CA 91301?

6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 was built in 1983 and has a total of 4,925 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,641,399, the tax amount paid for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 is $41,300.

When was 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 was last sold in 05/02/2024 for $3,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2024 $3,500,000
05/18/1993 $795,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/07/2017 Trust Deed
07/25/2013 Release
05/14/2013 Mechanics Lien
11/23/2010 Subordination
11/23/2010 Trust Deed
04/17/2007 Trust Deed
08/19/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/30/2003 Deed
12/23/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills, CA 91301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $41,301
Current property tax $42,301
Market value $3,641,399
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,641,399 1.1342 $41,301 +160.31%
2024-2025 $1,435,687 1.1051 $15,866 +1.94%
2023-2024 $1,407,537 1.1058 $15,565 +3.29%
2022-2023 $1,379,939 1.092 $15,069 -0.03%
2021-2022 $1,352,882 1.1142 $15,074 +1.12%

Permits for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Agoura Hills residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Agoura Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Agoura Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Elementary School 8 Public K-5 587 0.35
Mariposa School Of Global Education 6 Public K-8 342 0.37
Sumac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 316 0.37
Oak Park Independent School 10 Public K-12 183 0.66
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public K-5 560 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Mariposa School Of Global Education 6 Public K-8 342 0.37
Oak Park Independent School 10 Public K-12 183 0.66
Medea Creek Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,007 1.25
Lindero Canyon Middle School 8 Public 6-8 796 1.42
Oak Crest Academy NR Private K-12 41 1.42

Nearest high schools

Oak View High School NR Public 9-12 25 0.63
Oak Park Independent School 10 Public K-12 183 0.66
Indian Hills West Continuation High School NR Public 9-12 0 1.06
Agoura High School 8 Public 9-12 1,747 1.06
Oak Park High School 10 Public 9-12 1,401 1.25

Neighbors for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills

Here are the neighbors for 6040 Macadam Court, Agoura Hills.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6065 Macadam CT, Agoura Hills 5,214 10/15/2008
6045 Macadam CT, Agoura Hills 4,310 03/10/2014 $1,537,000
29231 Laro Dr, Agoura Hills 3,983 04/21/2015 $1,425,000
29205 Laro Dr, Agoura Hills 4,001 09/04/2003
6025 Macadam CT, Agoura Hills 4,396 04/13/1999 $798,000
29219 Laro Dr, Agoura Hills 4,786 07/10/2024 $3,999,000
6010 Macadam CT, Agoura Hills 4,684 10/02/2020 $2,500,000
6000 Macadam CT, Agoura Hills 4,925 06/25/2024 $3,050,000
29239 Laro Dr, Agoura Hills 3,983 10/07/2024
6030 Macadam CT, Agoura Hills 4,610 11/06/2000
5900 Greenbriar CT, Agoura Hills 4,925 06/08/2023 $3,068,500
29215 Laro Dr, Agoura Hills 4,925 07/29/2019 $2,000,000
29209 Laro Dr, Agoura Hills 4,846 09/28/2023
29201 Laro Dr, Agoura Hills 4,925 05/23/2023 $2,650,000
6015 Macadam CT, Agoura Hills 4,661 12/02/2016 $1,714,000
29165 Laro Dr, Agoura Hills 4,210 12/20/2017
6055 Macadam CT, Agoura Hills 4,925 07/16/2024 $3,290,000
29235 Laro Dr, Agoura Hills 4,372 12/18/2006
6005 Macadam CT, Agoura Hills 4,372 10/12/2018 $2,010,000
5910 Greenbriar CT, Agoura Hills 4,210 01/19/2011