Los Angeles County  »  3130 W Commonwealth Ave

3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra
Zip code 91803
County Los Angeles
Municipality Alhambra

Sales & Tax Overview for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Sale date 07/27/1988
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,580

Lot & Building Information for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Building sqft 1,560
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1929
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low Density (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

• • Improvements for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803?

3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $351,851, the tax amount paid for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 is $4,162.

When was 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 was last sold in 07/27/1988 for $145,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/1988 $145,000

Title Documents for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/05/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2043
07/27/1988 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Access detailed property tax data for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,162
Current property tax $4,580
Market value $351,851
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10056 Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $351,851 1.1829 $4,162 +2.87%
2024-2025 $345,010 1.1727 $4,046 +2.10%
2023-2024 $338,247 1.1716 $3,963 +5.41%
2022-2023 $331,616 1.1337 $3,760 +0.98%
2021-2022 $325,115 1.1452 $3,723 +0.54%

Permits for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

The complete history of permits filed for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alhambra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$872,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$606
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3130 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools