Santa Clara County  »  2825 N 1st St

2825 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2825 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95134
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 101-29-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 10/03/2023
Sale price $34,079,000
Arm's length
Property tax $407,915

Lot & Building Information for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 51,578
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 3.53
Lot sqft 154,115
Units 1
Year built 1989
Stories 2

Bike Score

School district 17113

Other Property Data for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 has a total of 51,578 square feet and a current price per square foot of $660.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134?

2825 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $34,760,524.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2023 $34,079,000

Title Documents for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/03/2023 Grant Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $407,915
Market value $34,760,524

Assessment History for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $34,760,524 1.1735 $407,915 +1.71%
2024-2025 $34,078,946 1.1769 $401,075 +42.41%
2023-2024 $23,681,192 1.1893 $281,640 +1.56%
2022-2023 $23,216,856 1.1944 $277,302 +12.05%
2021-2022 $20,364,815 1.2152 $247,473 +2.10%

Permits for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,471
Median age 31.3
Average household income $225,323
Family households 54.6%
Occupied housing units 14,050
Owner occupied units 13.8%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $968,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 2825 North 1st Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price