2700 Birch Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 Property Information
2700 Birch Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra |
| Alternate address(es) | 2700 W Birch St |
| Zip code | 91801 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Alhambra |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra
| Sale date | 03/02/2018 |
| Sale price | $909,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,140 |
Lot & Building Information for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra
| Building sqft | 1,111 |
| Total sqft | 1,741 |
| Building class | Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200) |
| Acreage | 0.192
|
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1926 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Stories | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Heating/AC | Central refrigeration & heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Residential Medium Density (RM) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Alhambra Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra
- • Improvements for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra
2700 Birch Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,111 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,054,965, the tax amount paid for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 is $12,479.
When was 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 last sold?2700 Birch Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 was last sold in 08/30/2023.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra
Access detailed property tax data for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra, CA 91801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $12,479 |
| Current property tax | $13,140 |
| Market value | $1,054,965 |
| Tax per sqft | $7 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 10056 | Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2 | Register |
| 06216 | County Sanitation District #16 | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
Assessment History for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,054,965 | 1.1829 | $12,479 | +2.89% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,034,280 | 1.1727 | $12,129 | +2.10% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,014,001 | 1.1716 | $11,880 | +5.41% |
| 2022-2023 | $994,120 | 1.1337 | $11,270 | +0.98% |
| 2021-2022 | $974,629 | 1.1452 | $11,161 | +0.54% |
Permits for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra
The complete history of permits filed for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Alhambra residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2700 Birch Street, Alhambra to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almansor Academy (Institute for Redesign of Learni | NR | Private | 1-12 | 138 | 0.32 |