Los Angeles County  »  91801  »  Palatine Dr  »  126 Palatine Dr

126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra, CA 91801 Property Information

126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra, CA 91801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra, CA 91801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra
Alternate address(es) 126 S Palatine Dr
Zip code 91801
County Los Angeles
Municipality Alhambra

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra

Sale date 09/01/2023
Sale price $1,118,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,271

Lot & Building Information for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra

Building sqft 1,535
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.126
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low Density (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

Other Property Data for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra

• • Improvements for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra, CA 91801?

126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra, CA 91801 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,535 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra, CA 91801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,163,166, the tax amount paid for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra, CA 91801 is $13,759.

When was 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra, CA 91801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra, CA 91801 was last sold in 09/01/2023 for $1,118,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2023 $1,118,000
05/03/2023 $825,000
05/02/2023 $828,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2053
09/01/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/05/2023 Affidavit
05/03/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/03/2023 Grant Deed
05/02/2023 Grant Deed
04/17/2023 Grant Deed
04/17/2023 Power Attorney
10/04/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra, CA 91801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,759
Current property tax $14,271
Market value $1,163,166
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10056 Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,163,166 1.1829 $13,759 +2.89%
2024-2025 $1,140,360 1.1727 $13,373 +358.77%
2023-2024 $248,803 1.1716 $2,915 +5.41%
2022-2023 $243,925 1.1337 $2,765 +0.96%
2021-2022 $239,143 1.1452 $2,739 +0.56%

Permits for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra

The complete history of permits filed for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alhambra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$872,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$606
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Palatine Drive, Alhambra to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools