Alameda County  »  2866 Cathedral Rock Way

2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin, CA 94568 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin, CA 94568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin
Zip code 94568
County Alameda
Parcel ID 985-130-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin

Sale date 07/19/2019
Sale price $1,696,500
Arm's length
Property tax $22,974

Lot & Building Information for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin

Building sqft 3,371
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 2019
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Planned Development (PD)
School district Dublin JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin

• • Improvements for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin, CA 94568?

2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin, CA 94568 was built in 2019 and has a total of 3,371 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin, CA 94568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,855,014, the tax amount paid for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin, CA 94568 is $22,974.

When was 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin, CA 94568 last sold?

2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin, CA 94568 was last sold in 05/19/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2019 $1,696,500

Title Documents for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/19/2022 Reconveyance
05/05/2022 Deed of trust 04/28/2052
05/19/2020 Deed of trust 05/13/2050
05/19/2020 Grant Deed
01/30/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
07/19/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
07/19/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
07/19/2019 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin

Access detailed property tax data for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin, CA 94568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,974
Market value $1,855,014

Assessment History for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,855,014 1.2385 $22,974 +1.53%
2024-2025 $1,818,648 1.2442 $22,628 -22.23%
2023-2024 $1,782,994 1.6318 $29,095 +31.22%
2022-2023 $1,748,034 1.2684 $22,172 +0.68%
2021-2022 $1,713,772 1.285 $22,022 +8.22%

Permits for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin

The complete history of permits filed for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/20/2021
01/07/2019
10/31/2018
06/22/2017
       
Unlock the permit history for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin with a free account.
Sign up

Dublin residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,128,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$641
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dublin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Dublin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Dublin and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2866 Cathedral Rock Way, Dublin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Quarry Lane School NR Private K-12 673 1.31
John Green Elementary School 8 Public K-5 686 1.64
J. M. Amador Elementary 8 Public K-5 995 1.68
Harold William Kolb 9 Public K-5 679 2.05
Cottonwood Creek 9 Public K-8 1,037 2.28

Nearest middle schools

The Quarry Lane School NR Private K-12 673 1.31
Eleanor Murray Fallon School 8 Public 6-8 1,590 1.93