Los Angeles County  »  12085 Lopez Canyon Rd

12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 12095 Lopez Canyon Rd
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Kagel Canyon

Sales & Tax Overview for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar

Current property tax $85,689

Lot & Building Information for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar

Building class Manufactured Home Park (0900)
Acreage 24.117
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Heavy Manufacturing (M-1.5-IP)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar

What is the assessed value of 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,447,429, the tax amount paid for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $63,631.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2018 Easement
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $63,631
Current property tax $85,689
Market value $5,447,429

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,447,429 1.1681 $63,631 +1.02%
2024-2025 $5,340,618 1.1794 $62,987 +1.56%
2023-2024 $5,235,901 1.1845 $62,019 +5.43%
2022-2023 $5,133,237 1.146 $58,827 +1.03%
2021-2022 $5,032,586 1.157 $58,227 -0.94%

Permits for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12085 Lopez Canyon Road, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillery T. Broadous Elementary School 4 Public K-5 382 0.64
Calvary Baptist Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.68
Fenton Primary Center NR Charter K-2 532 1.05
Fenton Avenue Charter School 6 Charter 3-5 634 1.06
Vista Del Valle Dual Language Academy 5 Public K-5 389 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Calvary Baptist Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.68