43 East Main Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 43 East Main Street, Alhambra |
| Zip code | 91801 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Alhambra |
Sales & Tax Overview for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra
| Sale date | 04/19/2011 |
| Sale price | $1,600,016 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $32,283 |
Lot & Building Information for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra
| Building sqft | 11,076 |
| Building class | Store - One Story (1100) |
| Acreage | 0.171
|
| Year built | 1928 |
| Year last altered | 1988 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Alhambra Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra
- • Improvements for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 43 East Main Street, Alhambra
This Store - One Story (1100) located at 43 East Main Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 has a total of 11,076 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.
What is the year built & the current market value of 43 East Main Street, Alhambra, CA 91801?43 East Main Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,287,683.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 43 East Main Street, Alhambra
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/09/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/13/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.1705 Acre |
Nestled in the heart of Alhambra, this bustling area offers a vibrant mix of attractions, drawing in a diverse and dynamic clientele. The location is just steps away from popular retail and dining destinations, such as Main Street, which is lined with an array of unique shops, cozy cafes, and trendy boutiques. Nearby, the Alhambra Place Shopping Center caters to a wide range of consumer needs with its well-known retailers and dining options. The area also benefits from high foot traffic and excellent visibility, ensuring ample exposure for businesses. With its rich blend of culture, commerce, and community, this location presents an enticing opportunity for retail and street retail tenants.Introducing a prime commercial space for lease at 43 E Main St in Alhambra, CA. This standout property boasts a coveted location and versatile layout, making it ideal for a range of businesses. With a sleek, modern facade and ample storefront windows, the space offers maximum visibility and curb appeal. Inside, a well-appointed interior featuring high ceilings and customizable floor plan provides an inviting canvas for retail, office, or service-oriented ventures. Additionally, convenient on-site parking enhances accessibility for both clients and employees. Elevate your business in this dynamic setting, perfectly positioned for success.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Freestanding | $30/Sqft/Year | 3,404 | Tipton Wright |
| 102 | Street Retail | $30/Sqft/Year | 4,401 | Tipton Wright |
| 100 | Street Retail | $18/Sqft/Year | 3,225 | Tipton Wright |
| 102 | Creative Office | $30/Sqft/Year | 488 | Tipton Wright |
Past Sales & Property History for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/19/2011 | $1,600,016 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra
Access detailed property tax data for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra, CA 91801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $27,061 |
| Current property tax | $32,283 |
| Market value | $2,287,683 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 10055 | Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #1 | Register |
| 10056 | Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2 | Register |
| 06216 | County Sanitation District #16 | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
Assessment History for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,287,683 | 1.1829 | $27,061 | +2.89% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,242,831 | 1.1727 | $26,302 | +2.10% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,198,855 | 1.1716 | $25,762 | +5.41% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,155,741 | 1.1337 | $24,440 | +0.98% |
| 2021-2022 | $2,113,472 | 1.1452 | $24,203 | +10.01% |
Permits for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra
The complete history of permits filed for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Alhambra residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 53,381 |
| Median age | 41.5 |
| Average household income | $113,426 |
| Family households | 67.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,415 |
| Owner occupied units | 37.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.59 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $848,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $806,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 East Main Street, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |