Los Angeles County  »  90039  »  W Blake Ave  »  1801 W Blake Ave

1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90039
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Elysian Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/25/2022
Sale price $3,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $48,595

Lot & Building Information for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 20,000
Building class Industrial - Vacant (300V)
Acreage 0.613
Units 1
Year built 1927

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial - Vacant (300V) located at 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 has a total of 20,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $180.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039?

1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,896,752.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2022 $3,600,000

Title Documents for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/04/2025 Reconveyance
04/04/2025 Substitution Trustee
02/14/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/01/2030
12/10/2024 Notice Completion
04/24/2024 Modify Trust Deed
11/02/2022 Covenant and Agreement
03/25/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
03/25/2022 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
03/25/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/18/2019 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,270
Current property tax $48,595
Market value $3,896,752

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,896,752 1.1874 $46,270 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,820,346 1.1997 $45,833 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,745,439 1.1994 $44,923 +67.43%
2022-2023 $2,302,123 1.1655 $26,831 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,256,984 1.1752 $26,524 -1.06%

Permits for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/13/2026
02/11/2026
08/06/2025
07/22/2025
07/22/2025
07/19/2025
11/04/2024
10/11/2024
10/09/2024
08/13/2024
Unlock the permit history for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,884
Median age 40.7
Average household income $162,471
Family households 47.1%
Occupied housing units 12,476
Owner occupied units 45.7%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,299,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,208,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1801 West Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).