Los Angeles County  »  1205 W 152nd St

1205 West 152nd Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1205 West 152nd Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton
Alternate address(es) 1205 152nd St
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton

Sale date 10/16/2019
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,488

Lot & Building Information for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton

Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.096 i
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton

What is the assessed value of 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $627,936, the tax amount paid for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton, CA 90220 is $9,978.

When was 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton, CA 90220 last sold?

1205 West 152nd Street, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 02/26/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2019 $535,000

Title Documents for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2021 Trust Deed
02/26/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/16/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
10/16/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/19/2019 Notice Completion
01/16/2019 Grant Deed
01/02/2018 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,979
Current property tax $10,488
Market value $627,936

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $627,936 1.5891 $9,979 -0.06%
2024-2025 $615,624 1.6218 $9,984 +1.22%
2023-2024 $603,554 1.6343 $9,864 +6.66%
2022-2023 $591,721 1.5629 $9,248 +3.85%
2021-2022 $551,352 1.6152 $8,905 +1.96%

Permits for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1205 West 152nd Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools