Los Angeles County  »  401 E Spring St

401 East Spring Street, Long Beach, CA 90806 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 East Spring Street, Long Beach, CA 90806
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach
Zip code 90806
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach

Current property tax $69,521

Lot & Building Information for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 11,066
Building class Gymnasium, Health Spa - One Story (6530)
Year built 2021
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach, CA 90806?

401 East Spring Street, Long Beach, CA 90806 was built in 2021 and has a total of 11,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach, CA 90806 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,917,260, the tax amount paid for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach, CA 90806 is $62,404.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach, CA 90806. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $62,405
Current property tax $69,521
Market value $4,917,260

Special Assessments And Penalties for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,917,260 1.2691 $62,405 +4.38%
2024-2025 $4,820,844 1.2402 $59,788 +166.68%
2023-2024 $1,801,753 1.2443 $22,419 +6.73%
2022-2023 $1,766,426 1.1891 $21,005 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,731,791 1.1911 $20,627 +127.60%

Permits for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 41,664
Median age 36.2
Average household income $109,223
Family households 74.0%
Occupied housing units 12,586
Owner occupied units 36.9%
Average number of people per household 3.22
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $784,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $726,300

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 401 East Spring Street, Long Beach