Los Angeles County  »  91801  »  W Alhambra Rd  »  2412 W Alhambra Rd

2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra, CA 91801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra, CA 91801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra
Zip code 91801
County Los Angeles
Municipality Alhambra

Sales & Tax Overview for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra

Sale date 01/22/2008
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,083

Lot & Building Information for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra

Building sqft 2,084
Total sqft 3,369
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.186
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1989
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Medium Density (RM)
Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra

• • Improvements for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra, CA 91801?

2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra, CA 91801 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra, CA 91801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,125,408, the tax amount paid for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra, CA 91801 is $13,312.

When was 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra, CA 91801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra, CA 91801 was last sold in 01/22/2008 for $840,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2008 $840,000
09/19/2002 $350,003
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2019 Financing Statement
10/13/2010 Trust Deed
01/22/2008 Deed
09/19/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/07/2001 Deed
04/25/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra

Access detailed property tax data for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra, CA 91801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,312
Current property tax $14,083
Market value $1,125,408
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10056 Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,125,408 1.1829 $13,312 +2.89%
2024-2025 $1,103,342 1.1727 $12,939 +2.10%
2023-2024 $1,081,709 1.1716 $12,673 +5.41%
2022-2023 $1,060,500 1.1337 $12,023 +0.97%
2021-2022 $1,039,707 1.1452 $11,907 +0.55%

Permits for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra

The complete history of permits filed for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alhambra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$872,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$606
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Almansor Academy NR Private 1-12 144 0.28
Almansor Academy (Institute for Redesign of Learni NR Private 1-12 138 0.28
Oneonta Montessori School NR Private PK-6 183 0.44
Oneonta Montessori School NR Private PK-6 183 0.44
Park Elementary School 7 Public K-8 657 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Almansor Academy NR Private 1-12 144 0.28
Park Elementary School 7 Public K-8 657 0.44
South Pasadena Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,084 0.68
Emery Park Elementary School 5 Public K-8 372 0.75

Nearest high schools

Almansor Academy NR Private 1-12 144 0.28
Century High School NR Public 9-12 0 0.73
Independence High (Alternative) School 4 Public 9-12 88 0.73
South Pasadena Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,477 0.81

Neighbors for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra

Here are the neighbors for 2412 West Alhambra Road, Alhambra.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2525 Birch St, Alhambra 1,337 03/23/2001
2513 Birch St, Alhambra 1,542 10/17/2019
2507 W Grand Ave, Alhambra 1,688 09/19/2019
2424 W Alhambra Rd, Alhambra 2,609 06/21/2022
2417 W Grand Ave, Alhambra 2,530 05/25/1988 $159,000
2505 W Grand Ave, Alhambra 5,110 02/26/2021
2429 Birch St, Alhambra 2,336 10/22/2019 $1,075,000
2415 W Grand Ave, Alhambra 1,212 09/30/2025 $1,165,000
100 N Fremont Ave, Alhambra 2,838 09/06/2016 $1,350,000
208 N Fremont Ave, Alhambra 1,720 04/03/2026 $900,000
2517 Birch St, Alhambra 1,632 04/30/2026 $1,250,000
2509 Birch St, Alhambra 1,157 01/03/2001
2501 Birch St, Alhambra 1,351 01/29/2004
2425 W Grand Ave, Alhambra 1,064 01/07/2013
2517 W Grand Ave, Alhambra 970 06/27/2022
209 N Primrose Ave, Alhambra 1,213 01/28/2000 $210,002
2421 W Grand Ave, Alhambra 1,668 02/24/2012
2516 W Alhambra Rd, Alhambra 1,400 06/15/2012 $390,000
2521 Birch St, Alhambra 1,108 11/07/2007
2505 Birch St, Alhambra 1,989 11/17/1994 $257,500