Los Angeles County  »  91801  »  W Main St  »  2227 W Main St

2227 West Main Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2227 West Main Street, Alhambra, CA 91801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra
Zip code 91801
County Los Angeles
Municipality Alhambra

Sales & Tax Overview for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra

Sale date 11/07/2018
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,973

Lot & Building Information for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra

Building sqft 2,604
Total sqft 3,436
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential High Density (RH)
Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra

• • Improvements for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra, CA 91801?

2227 West Main Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,604 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,410,903, the tax amount paid for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 is $16,689.

When was 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2227 West Main Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 was last sold in 11/07/2018 for $3,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2018 $3,100,000

Title Documents for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/07/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
11/07/2018 Quitclaim Deed
07/21/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
07/14/2015 Quitclaim Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra

Access detailed property tax data for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra, CA 91801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,690
Current property tax $17,973
Market value $1,410,903
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10056 Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,410,903 1.1829 $16,690 +2.89%
2024-2025 $1,383,239 1.1727 $16,221 +2.10%
2023-2024 $1,356,117 1.1716 $15,888 +5.41%
2022-2023 $1,329,527 1.1337 $15,073 +0.98%
2021-2022 $1,303,459 1.1452 $14,927 +0.54%

Permits for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra

The complete history of permits filed for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alhambra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$872,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$606
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oneonta Montessori School NR Private PK-6 183 0.08
Oneonta Montessori School NR Private PK-6 183 0.08
Park Elementary School 7 Public K-8 657 0.27
All Souls Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 39 0.41
All Souls Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 39 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Park Elementary School 7 Public K-8 657 0.27
All Souls Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 39 0.41
Emery Park Elementary School 5 Public K-8 372 0.55
Almansor Academy (Institute for Redesign of Learni NR Private 1-12 138 0.69
Almansor Academy NR Private 1-12 144 0.69

Nearest high schools

Century High School NR Public 9-12 0 0.37
Independence High (Alternative) School 4 Public 9-12 88 0.37
Almansor Academy NR Private 1-12 144 0.69
Foothill Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 11 0.69

Neighbors for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra

Here are the neighbors for 2227 West Main Street, Alhambra.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2233 W Main St, Alhambra 15,943 12/13/2006
2220 Cedar St, Alhambra 4,800 08/12/2004
2217 W Main St, Alhambra 4,840 11/07/2018 $3,100,000
2247 W Main St, Alhambra 5,252 10/27/2017
2208 Cedar St, Alhambra 1,617 04/07/2016 $480,000
2200 Cedar St, Alhambra 1,454 05/21/2015 $513,000
2301 Poplar Blvd, Alhambra 1,716 06/19/2012
2201 W Main St, Alhambra 2,286 04/29/2011 $828,008
2212 Cedar St, Alhambra 1,060
2307 Poplar Blvd, Alhambra 3,084 07/12/2018 $1,125,000
128 S Primrose Ave, Alhambra 1,574 02/17/2026
2224 Cedar St, Alhambra 1,094 10/24/2024 $750,000
2251 W Main St, Alhambra 5,281 12/04/2013 $850,000
12 N Primrose Ave, Alhambra 916 07/11/2013
130 S Primrose Ave, Alhambra 2,156 04/15/2008
119 N Palm Ave, Alhambra 1,283
2289 W Main St, Alhambra 7,425 08/14/2018
18 N Primrose Ave, Alhambra 1,368 12/31/2003 $370,003
123 N Palm Ave, Alhambra 1,274 07/06/2015
2221 Poplar Blvd, Alhambra 5,535 09/30/2011