Los Angeles County  »  629 S Date Ave

629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra
Alternate address(es) 629 Date Ave
Zip code 91803
County Los Angeles
Municipality Alhambra

Sales & Tax Overview for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

Sale date 01/31/2017
Sale price $156,587,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,039

Lot & Building Information for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

Building class Industrial - Vacant (300V)
Acreage 0.23

Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

• • Improvements for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

What is the market value of 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803?

The current market value is $538,621.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

The Alhambra
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/27/2026
Lot size 35.43 Acre

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#S10000 General Office Listing price not available 5,467 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10020 General Office Listing price not available 807 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10045 General Office Listing price not available 542 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10044 General Office Listing price not available 382 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10035 General Office Listing price not available 351 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10048 General Office Listing price not available 328 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10036 General Office Listing price not available 261 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10023 General Office Listing price not available 258 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10025 General Office Listing price not available 257 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10021 General Office Listing price not available 256 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10029 General Office Listing price not available 256 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10027 General Office Listing price not available 255 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10037 General Office Listing price not available 234 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10047 General Office Listing price not available 179 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10049 General Office Listing price not available 179 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10051 General Office Listing price not available 179 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10053 General Office Listing price not available 174 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
#S10107 General Office $32.40/Sqft/Year 825 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Gates Building #A1114-A1116 General Office $32.40/Sqft/Year 687 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Braun Building #A9BRG04 General Office $32.40/Sqft/Year 2,556 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Galt Building #A10002 General Office Listing price not available 371 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Galt Building #A10018 General Office Listing price not available 202 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Galt Building #A10006 General Office Listing price not available 189 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Galt Building #A10008 General Office Listing price not available 187 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Galt Building #A10010 General Office Listing price not available 187 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Galt Building #A10012 General Office Listing price not available 187 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Galt Building #A10016 General Office Listing price not available 187 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Galt Building #A10004 General Office Listing price not available 182 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Galt Building #A410014 General Office Listing price not available 187 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Throop Building #A8055 General Office Listing price not available 3,132 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Throop Building #A8051 General Office Listing price not available 1,208 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Throop Building #A8016 General Office Listing price not available 1,080 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Throop Building #A8020 General Office Listing price not available 1,059 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Throop Building #A8003 General Office Listing price not available 781 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Capra Building #A7067 General Office Listing price not available 530 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Einstein Building #A0001 General Office Listing price not available 954 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Einstein Building #A0008 General Office Listing price not available 741 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Einstein Building #A0003 General Office Listing price not available 525 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Einstein Building #A0002 General Office Listing price not available 194 Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Christopher M. Penrose Jr.
Damon S. Feldmeth
John Zanetos
Sean O'Malley
Einstein Building #A0200 General Office Listing price not available 3,722 Kevin Duffy
The Alhambra
629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra
Property General Office
Availability 40 Spaces listed / 30238 Sqft
Price $32.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2017 $156,587,000
08/30/2007 $1,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/03/2019 Release
05/03/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/02/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 7 parcels in multiple sale)
01/31/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/31/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
08/30/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

Access detailed property tax data for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,371
Current property tax $7,039
Market value $538,621

Special Assessments And Penalties for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10056 Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
06132 San Gabriel Valley Mosquito Abatement

Assessment History for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $538,621 1.1829 $6,371 +2.89%
2024-2025 $528,060 1.1727 $6,193 +2.10%
2023-2024 $517,707 1.1716 $6,065 +5.41%
2022-2023 $507,557 1.1337 $5,754 +0.97%
2021-2022 $497,606 1.1452 $5,699 +0.55%

Permits for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

The complete history of permits filed for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alhambra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$872,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$606
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,715
Median age 41.8
Average household income $116,137
Family households 68.5%
Occupied housing units 10,028
Owner occupied units 48.4%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $936,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $828,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 629 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map