Los Angeles County  »  2225 W Commonwealth Ave

2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra
Zip code 91803
County Los Angeles
Municipality Alhambra

Sales & Tax Overview for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Sale date 01/16/2015
Sale price $6,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $101,744

Lot & Building Information for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Building sqft 32,975
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 1.418
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1985

Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

• • Improvements for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

How many sq. ft. does 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 has a total of 32,975 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803?

2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,968,260.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2015 $6,500,000

Title Documents for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/19/2015 Subordination
01/16/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2017
01/16/2015 Subordination
01/16/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/25/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/20/1997 Deed
09/30/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Access detailed property tax data for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $94,257
Current property tax $101,744
Market value $7,968,260

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10056 Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,968,260 1.1829 $94,257 +2.89%
2024-2025 $7,812,021 1.1727 $91,612 +2.10%
2023-2024 $7,658,845 1.1716 $89,731 +5.41%
2022-2023 $7,508,672 1.1337 $85,126 +0.98%
2021-2022 $7,361,444 1.1452 $84,303 +0.55%

Permits for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra

The complete history of permits filed for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alhambra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$872,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$606
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,715
Median age 41.8
Average household income $116,137
Family households 68.5%
Occupied housing units 10,028
Owner occupied units 48.4%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $936,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $828,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2225 West Commonwealth Avenue, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map