Los Angeles County  »  328 S Date Ave

328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra
Alternate address(es) 328 Date Ave
Zip code 91803
County Los Angeles
Municipality Alhambra

Sales & Tax Overview for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

Sale date 12/29/2017
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,452

Lot & Building Information for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

Building sqft 10,000
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1951
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

• • Improvements for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

How many sq. ft. does 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 has a total of 10,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.

What is the year built & the current market value of 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803?

328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,172,188.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2017 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2019 Covenant and Agreement
12/29/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
02/08/2016 Affidavit
(File correction - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
11/19/2004 Affidavit
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

Access detailed property tax data for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,866
Current property tax $15,452
Market value $1,172,188

Special Assessments And Penalties for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10056 Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,172,188 1.1829 $13,866 +2.89%
2024-2025 $1,149,205 1.1727 $13,477 +2.10%
2023-2024 $1,126,672 1.1716 $13,200 +5.41%
2022-2023 $1,104,581 1.1337 $12,523 +0.97%
2021-2022 $1,082,923 1.1452 $12,402 +0.55%

Permits for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra

The complete history of permits filed for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alhambra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$872,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$606
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,715
Median age 41.8
Average household income $116,137
Family households 68.5%
Occupied housing units 10,028
Owner occupied units 48.4%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $936,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $828,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 328 South Date Avenue, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map