Los Angeles County  »  2112 Chestnut St

2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra, CA 91803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra, CA 91803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra
Zip code 91803
County Los Angeles
Municipality Alhambra

Sales & Tax Overview for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra

Sale date 12/28/2022
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,820

Lot & Building Information for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra

Building sqft 5,841
Building class Store
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra

• • Improvements for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra

How many sq. ft. does 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra, CA 91803 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra, CA 91803 has a total of 5,841 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra, CA 91803?

2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra, CA 91803 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,322,264.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2022 $1,000,000
10/10/2007 $789,000
03/30/1989 $305,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/13/2023 Release
01/12/2023 Reconveyance
12/28/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/10/2007 Deed
02/25/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/30/1989 Deed
03/30/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra

Access detailed property tax data for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra, CA 91803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,641
Current property tax $16,820
Market value $1,322,264

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10056 Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,322,264 1.1829 $15,641 +2.89%
2024-2025 $1,296,338 1.1727 $15,202 +2.10%
2023-2024 $1,270,920 1.1716 $14,890 +31.85%
2022-2023 $996,111 1.1337 $11,293 +0.97%
2021-2022 $976,580 1.1452 $11,184 +0.55%

Permits for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra

The complete history of permits filed for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alhambra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$872,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$606
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,715
Median age 41.8
Average household income $116,137
Family households 68.5%
Occupied housing units 10,028
Owner occupied units 48.4%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $936,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $828,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2112 Chestnut Street, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map