Los Angeles County  »  91801  »  E Beacon St  »  920 E Beacon St

920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra, CA 91801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra
Zip code 91801
County Los Angeles
Municipality Alhambra

Sales & Tax Overview for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra

Sale date 08/17/2007
Sale price $424,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,441

Lot & Building Information for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra

Building sqft 940
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low Density (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

Other Property Data for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra

• • Improvements for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra, CA 91801?

920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 was built in 1924 and has a total of 940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $595,701, the tax amount paid for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 is $7,046.

When was 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra, CA 91801 was last sold in 08/17/2007 for $424,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2007 $424,500
10/15/2003 $290,002
12/23/1999 $131,501
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2013 Trust Deed 03/01/2043
02/28/2013 Subordination
02/28/2013 Subordination
02/28/2013 Subordination
09/30/2008 Notice Completion
07/17/2008 Agreement
08/17/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/17/2007 Deed
10/15/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/15/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra

Access detailed property tax data for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra, CA 91801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,047
Current property tax $7,441
Market value $595,701
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10056 Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $595,701 1.1829 $7,047 +2.89%
2024-2025 $584,022 1.1727 $6,849 +2.10%
2023-2024 $572,572 1.1716 $6,708 +5.41%
2022-2023 $561,347 1.1337 $6,364 +0.97%
2021-2022 $550,341 1.1452 $6,303 +0.55%

Permits for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra

The complete history of permits filed for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alhambra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$872,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$606
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 920 East Beacon Street, Alhambra to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools