Los Angeles County  »  1109 W Norwood Pl

1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra, CA 91803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra, CA 91803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra
Zip code 91803
County Los Angeles
Municipality Alhambra

Sales & Tax Overview for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra

Sale date 11/04/1999
Sale price $708,007
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,361

Lot & Building Information for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra

Building sqft 8,204
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.258
Units 7
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1980
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra

• • Improvements for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra, CA 91803?

1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra, CA 91803 was built in 1979 and has a total of 8,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra, CA 91803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,202,635, the tax amount paid for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra, CA 91803 is $14,225.

When was 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra, CA 91803 last sold?

1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra, CA 91803 was last sold in 05/16/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/1999 $708,007

Title Documents for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/15/2015 Assignment of Rents
09/15/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/16/2006 Deed
09/30/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/04/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra

Access detailed property tax data for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra, CA 91803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,226
Current property tax $16,361
Market value $1,202,635

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10056 Alhambra Landscape & Lighting District #2
06216 County Sanitation District #16
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,202,635 1.1829 $14,226 +2.89%
2024-2025 $1,179,055 1.1727 $13,827 +2.10%
2023-2024 $1,155,937 1.1716 $13,543 +5.41%
2022-2023 $1,133,273 1.1337 $12,848 +0.97%
2021-2022 $1,111,053 1.1452 $12,724 +0.55%

Permits for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra

The complete history of permits filed for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alhambra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$872,500
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$606
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alhambra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alhambra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,715
Median age 41.8
Average household income $116,137
Family households 68.5%
Occupied housing units 10,028
Owner occupied units 48.4%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $936,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $828,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1109 West Norwood Place, Alhambra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map