Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Lehigh St  »  970 Lehigh St

970 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

970 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

970 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena

Sale date 04/16/2026
Sale price $1,619,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,342

Lot & Building Information for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,564
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.168
Units 1
Year built 1946
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

970 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,432,540, the tax amount paid for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $15,649.

When was 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

970 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 04/16/2026 for $1,619,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2026 $1,619,000
11/17/2020 $1,297,500
12/20/2012 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2026 Deed of Trust 05/01/2056
04/16/2026 Grant Deed
08/01/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/17/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
11/17/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
11/17/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/19/2020 Cancellation Deed
12/30/2015 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/24/2012 Reconveyance
12/24/2012 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,649
Current property tax $16,342
Market value $1,432,540
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,432,540 1.0924 $15,649 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,404,452 1.095 $15,379 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,376,915 1.1077 $15,252 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,349,918 1.0897 $14,710 +102.42%
2021-2022 $681,690 1.0661 $7,267 +4.37%

Permits for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/22/2013
01/22/2013
01/22/2013
01/07/2013
             
Unlock the permit history for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 970 Lehigh Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido NR Private K-12 26 0.39
Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.59
Child Educational Center, JPL/Caltech Affiliate NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.61
Crestview Preparatory School NR Private K-6 191 0.68