Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Lehigh St  »  953 Lehigh St

953 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

953 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

953 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood North Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena

Sale date 07/10/2015
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,620

Lot & Building Information for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena

Building sqft 2,717
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.25 i
Units 1
Year built 2010
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS-4)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

953 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 2010 and has a total of 2,717 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $984,084, the tax amount paid for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $11,027.

When was 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

953 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 05/23/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2015 $815,000
01/18/2011 $718,007
04/23/2007 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
10/09/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2043
10/09/2019 Subordination
08/07/2018 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
08/07/2028
04/04/2017 Reconveyance
05/23/2016 Subordination
05/23/2016 Trust Deed 06/01/2046
05/23/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/20/2015 Affidavit Successor Trustee
07/10/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/30/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,028
Current property tax $11,620
Market value $984,084
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $984,084 1.1206 $11,028 +4.38%
2024-2025 $964,789 1.095 $10,564 +0.83%
2023-2024 $945,872 1.1077 $10,477 +3.68%
2022-2023 $927,326 1.0897 $10,105 +4.26%
2021-2022 $909,144 1.0661 $9,692 +4.37%

Permits for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/24/2018
08/04/2010
07/13/2005
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in PASADENA and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 953 Lehigh Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.