Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Sterling Pl  »  2877 Sterling Pl

2877 Sterling Place, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2877 Sterling Place, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena

Sale date 09/25/2025
Sale price $940,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,755

Lot & Building Information for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena

Building sqft 970
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.11 i
Units 1
Year built 1931
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena, CA 91001?

2877 Sterling Place, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1931 and has a total of 970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $653,809, the tax amount paid for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena, CA 91001 is $7,142.

When was 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2877 Sterling Place, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 09/25/2025 for $940,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2025 $940,000
07/05/2024 $641,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2055
09/25/2025 Grant Deed
07/05/2024 Trustees Deed
02/26/2024 Notice of Trustees Sale
11/16/2023 Notice Default
11/16/2023 Substitution Trustee
08/21/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
10/09/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/09/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/10/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/02/2089
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,142
Current property tax $7,755
Market value $653,809
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $653,809 1.0924 $7,142 +1379.91%
2024-2025 $44,074 1.095 $483 +0.83%
2023-2024 $43,210 1.1077 $479 +3.68%
2022-2023 $42,364 1.0897 $462 +4.21%
2021-2022 $41,534 1.0661 $443 +4.42%

Permits for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2877 Sterling Place, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido NR Private K-12 26 0.12
Odyssey Charter School 8 Charter K-8 461 0.49
Bourne Inc. Home School NR Private 1-6 6 0.65
Child Educational Center, JPL/Caltech Affiliate NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.69

Nearest middle schools