Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Mountain View St  »  743 Mountain View St

743 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

743 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 747 Mountain View St
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena

Sale date 11/05/1997
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,927

Lot & Building Information for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena

Building sqft 2,637
Total sqft 3,425
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.837 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2009
Year last altered 2010

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena

How many sq. ft. does 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 has a total of 2,637 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the year built & the current market value of 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

743 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $736,418.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/1997 $200,000

Title Documents for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2013 Easement
Offer Dedication
11/05/1997 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,045
Current property tax $2,927
Market value $736,418

Special Assessments And Penalties for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $736,418 1.0924 $8,045 +1.68%
2024-2025 $722,550 1.095 $7,912 +0.24%
2023-2024 $712,523 1.1077 $7,893 +7.89%
2022-2023 $671,331 1.0897 $7,315 +1.49%
2021-2022 $676,138 1.0661 $7,208 +7.22%

Permits for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 36,402
Median age 46
Average household income $185,548
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 12,724
Owner occupied units 80.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,088,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,073,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 743 Mountain View Street, Altadena