Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Royce St  »  661 Royce St

661 Royce Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

661 Royce Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

661 Royce Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 661 Royce Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 661 Royce Street, Altadena

Sale date 10/31/2014
Sale price $581,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,556

Lot & Building Information for 661 Royce Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,320
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.164 i
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 661 Royce Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 661 Royce Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 661 Royce Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 661 Royce Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

661 Royce Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 661 Royce Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $712,231, the tax amount paid for 661 Royce Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $7,780.

When was 661 Royce Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

661 Royce Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 02/02/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 661 Royce Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 661 Royce Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2014 $581,000
04/19/1989 $115,000
05/11/1988 $84,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 661 Royce Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 661 Royce Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/20/2021 Trust Deed 08/01/2051
02/02/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/29/2015 Notice
03/13/2015 Financing Statement
10/31/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/20/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2043
03/20/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/10/2007 Trust Deed
02/01/2007 Trust Deed
08/04/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 661 Royce Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 661 Royce Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,780
Current property tax $8,556
Market value $712,231
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 661 Royce Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 661 Royce Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 661 Royce Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $712,231 1.0924 $7,780 +1.76%
2024-2025 $698,266 1.095 $7,646 +0.83%
2023-2024 $684,575 1.1077 $7,583 +3.68%
2022-2023 $671,153 1.0897 $7,314 +4.26%
2021-2022 $657,994 1.0661 $7,015 +4.38%

Permits for 661 Royce Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 661 Royce Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/05/2015
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 661 Royce Street, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 661 Royce Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 661 Royce Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido NR Private K-12 26 0.42
Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.43
Odyssey Charter School 8 Charter K-8 461 0.66
Bourne Inc. Home School NR Private 1-6 6 0.67
Star Children's Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Aveson Global Leadership Academy 3 Charter 6-12 222 0.65
Odyssey Charter School 8 Charter K-8 461 0.66
James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.87
La Canada High School 9 Public 7-12 1,993 0.88

Nearest high schools

Aveson Global Leadership Academy 3 Charter 6-12 222 0.65
John Muir High School 4 Public 9-12 1,012 0.86
James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.87
La Canada High School 9 Public 7-12 1,993 0.88

Neighbors for 661 Royce Street, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 661 Royce Street, Altadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
687 Royce St, Altadena 1,148 03/16/2020
760 Mountain View St, Altadena 33,226 07/14/2014
680 Mountain View St, Altadena 918 09/10/2004 $470,004
704 Mountain View St, Altadena 5,712 02/29/1988 $452,500
733 Royce St, Altadena 1,467 03/15/2022 $1,315,000
711 Royce St, Altadena 1,200 12/05/2019
727 Royce St, Altadena 1,200 10/31/2023
2635 Casitas Ave, Altadena 1,120 05/07/2024 $1,250,000
824 Mountain View St, Altadena 1,229 07/14/2021
669 Royce St, Altadena 1,214 01/27/2000
719 Royce St, Altadena 2,420 05/12/2025
2613 Casitas Ave, Altadena 1,649 04/06/2001 $182,001
2629 Casitas Ave, Altadena 784 06/07/2017
822 Mountain View St, Altadena 1,229 02/11/2025
705 Royce St, Altadena 1,438 10/28/2014 $560,000
679 Royce St, Altadena 1,936 08/29/2008 $325,000
2619 Casitas Ave, Altadena 880 07/02/2021
672 Mountain View St, Altadena 904 12/14/2012
686 Mountain View St, Altadena 1,284 01/05/2021
820 Mountain View St, Altadena 1,856 03/24/2021