Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  W Sacramento St  »  773 W Sacramento St

773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 773 Sacramento St
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena

Sale date 01/28/2014
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,272

Lot & Building Information for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,151
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.133
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,151 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $518,894, the tax amount paid for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $5,668.

When was 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 10/15/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2014 $415,000

Title Documents for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/20/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
01/28/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/22/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/04/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/04/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/19/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,668
Current property tax $6,272
Market value $518,894
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $518,894 1.0924 $5,668 +1.76%
2024-2025 $508,721 1.095 $5,570 +0.83%
2023-2024 $498,747 1.1077 $5,525 +3.68%
2022-2023 $488,969 1.0897 $5,328 +4.25%
2021-2022 $479,382 1.0661 $5,111 +4.38%

Permits for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 773 West Sacramento Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.42
Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido NR Private K-12 26 0.44
Odyssey Charter School 8 Charter K-8 461 0.73
Bourne Inc. Home School NR Private 1-6 6 0.77
Child Educational Center, JPL/Caltech Affiliate NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.82

Nearest middle schools