Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  El Sol Ave  »  2486 El Sol Ave

2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 2486 N El Sol Ave
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 07/22/2014
Sale price $388,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,851

Lot & Building Information for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 1,158
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.137 i
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,158 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $476,122, the tax amount paid for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $5,201.

When was 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 01/27/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2014 $388,500
04/15/2011 $257,502
10/03/1996 $112,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
01/27/2022 Trust Deed 01/26/2047
01/27/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/26/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/15/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
11/15/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/22/2014 Trust Deed 08/01/2044
07/22/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/15/2011 Trust Deed
04/15/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,201
Current property tax $5,851
Market value $476,122
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $476,122 1.0924 $5,201 +1.76%
2024-2025 $466,787 1.095 $5,111 +0.83%
2023-2024 $457,636 1.1077 $5,069 +3.68%
2022-2023 $448,663 1.0897 $4,889 +4.27%
2021-2022 $439,867 1.0661 $4,689 +4.37%

Permits for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/04/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2486 El Sol Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.34
Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido NR Private K-12 26 0.54
Child Educational Center, JPL/Caltech Affiliate NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.83