Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Laun St  »  293 Laun St

293 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

293 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Laun Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood North Central Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Laun Street, Altadena

Sale date 07/08/2016
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,982

Lot & Building Information for 293 Laun Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,139
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.154 i
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 293 Laun Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 293 Laun Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Laun Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 293 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

293 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,139 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $664,844, the tax amount paid for 293 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $7,262.

When was 293 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

293 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 07/08/2016 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Laun Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Laun Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2016 $550,000

Title Documents for 293 Laun Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2025 Financing Statement
06/18/2025 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
06/19/2040
06/04/2025 Termination Financing Statement
01/10/2024 Financing Statement
11/17/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
07/08/2016 Trust Deed
07/08/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/08/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/01/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Laun Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,263
Current property tax $7,982
Market value $664,844
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 293 Laun Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 293 Laun Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Laun Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $664,844 1.0924 $7,263 +1.76%
2024-2025 $651,813 1.095 $7,137 +0.83%
2023-2024 $639,034 1.1077 $7,079 +3.68%
2022-2023 $626,505 1.0897 $6,827 +4.26%
2021-2022 $614,221 1.0661 $6,548 +4.37%

Permits for 293 Laun Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 293 Laun Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/31/2016
08/31/2016
08/25/2016
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 293 Laun Street, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Laun Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Laun Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.32
Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.32
Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.42
Harambee Preparatory School NR Private PK-6 39 0.62
Harambee Preparatory School NR Private PK-6 39 0.62

Nearest middle schools