Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Laun St  »  292 Laun St

292 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

292 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

292 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 292 Laun Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood North Central Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 292 Laun Street, Altadena

Sale date 07/17/2009
Sale price $337,503
Current property tax $5,138

Lot & Building Information for 292 Laun Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,163
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.191 i
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 292 Laun Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 292 Laun Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 292 Laun Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 292 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

292 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,163 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 292 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $410,936, the tax amount paid for 292 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $4,489.

When was 292 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

292 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 07/17/2009 for $337,503.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 292 Laun Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 292 Laun Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2009 $337,503
01/29/2003 $260,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 292 Laun Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 292 Laun Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2035
07/17/2009 Trust Deed
07/17/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/17/2009 Deed
11/20/2008 Trustees Deed
08/06/2008 Notice
06/02/2004 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/29/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/29/2003 Deed
10/16/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 292 Laun Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 292 Laun Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,489
Current property tax $5,138
Market value $410,936
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 292 Laun Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 292 Laun Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 292 Laun Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $410,936 1.0924 $4,489 -5.89%
2024-2025 $435,639 1.095 $4,770 +0.83%
2023-2024 $427,098 1.1077 $4,731 +3.68%
2022-2023 $418,725 1.0897 $4,563 +4.25%
2021-2022 $410,516 1.0661 $4,377 +4.39%

Permits for 292 Laun Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 292 Laun Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/30/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 292 Laun Street, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 292 Laun Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 292 Laun Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.31
Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.31
Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.44
Harambee Preparatory School NR Private PK-6 39 0.58
Harambee Preparatory School NR Private PK-6 39 0.58

Nearest middle schools