Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Alberta St  »  694 Alberta St

694 Alberta Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

694 Alberta Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

694 Alberta Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 694 Alberta Street, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 696 Alberta St
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena

Sale date 06/21/2023
Sale price $1,625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,765

Lot & Building Information for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,652
Total sqft 2,312
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D6)
Acreage 0.223 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 694 Alberta Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

694 Alberta Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 694 Alberta Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,724,462, the tax amount paid for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $18,838.

When was 694 Alberta Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

694 Alberta Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 06/21/2023 for $1,625,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2023 $1,625,000
05/04/2018 $645,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/21/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2053
06/21/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/21/2023 Quitclaim Deed
02/01/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2061
10/08/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
02/13/2020 Trust Deed
01/11/2019 Trust Deed 02/01/2049
05/04/2018 Trust Deed 05/01/2048
05/04/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,838
Current property tax $19,765
Market value $1,724,462
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,724,462 1.0924 $18,838 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,690,650 1.095 $18,513 +132.28%
2023-2024 $719,506 1.1077 $7,970 +3.68%
2022-2023 $705,399 1.0897 $7,687 +4.26%
2021-2022 $691,568 1.0661 $7,373 +4.38%

Permits for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 694 Alberta Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.11
Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido NR Private K-12 26 0.76
Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.84
Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.84
Star Children's Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.94

Nearest middle schools

The Hillside School NR Private 7-12 29 0.82