Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Crosby St  »  335 Crosby St

335 Crosby Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

335 Crosby Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

335 Crosby Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 335 Crosby Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena

Sale date 09/02/2009
Sale price $205,002
Current property tax $2,007

Lot & Building Information for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,120
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.177 i
Units 1
Year built 1921
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 335 Crosby Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

335 Crosby Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 335 Crosby Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $171,157, the tax amount paid for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $1,869.

When was 335 Crosby Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

335 Crosby Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 04/24/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2009 $205,002
11/03/1994 $110,000
08/29/1994 $66,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
05/25/2010 Release
02/24/2010 Lien Involuntary
11/18/2009 Notice
09/02/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/12/2008 Trustees Deed
05/02/2008 Notice
03/05/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/11/2006 Deed
02/02/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,870
Current property tax $2,007
Market value $171,157
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $171,157 1.0924 $1,870 -53.58%
2024-2025 $367,869 1.095 $4,028 +0.83%
2023-2024 $360,657 1.1077 $3,995 +3.68%
2022-2023 $353,586 1.0897 $3,853 +4.25%
2021-2022 $346,654 1.0661 $3,696 +4.39%

Permits for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 335 Crosby Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.36
Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.48
Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.48
Star Children's Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.54
James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.65

Nearest middle schools

James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.65
Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido NR Private K-12 26 0.89