Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Glenrose Ave  »  2303 Glenrose Ave

2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 2303 N Glenrose Ave
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 07/15/2022
Sale price $1,225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,108

Lot & Building Information for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 2,082
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.179
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,082 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,299,978, the tax amount paid for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $14,200.

When was 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 07/15/2022 for $1,225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2022 $1,225,000
09/15/2016 $645,000
10/27/2004 $457,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2022 Reconveyance
07/18/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/15/2022 Trust Deed 08/01/2052
07/15/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/13/2016 Trust Deed 12/06/2031
09/15/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
09/15/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/26/2010 Trust Deed
10/19/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/15/2009 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,201
Current property tax $15,108
Market value $1,299,978
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,299,978 1.0924 $14,201 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,274,490 1.095 $13,956 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,249,500 1.1077 $13,841 +76.53%
2022-2023 $719,505 1.0897 $7,840 +4.26%
2021-2022 $705,398 1.0661 $7,520 +4.37%

Permits for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/11/2014
10/24/2013
10/24/2013
10/24/2013
07/23/2013
07/23/2013
07/03/2013
07/03/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2303 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.39
Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.39
Star Children's Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.44
Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.49
James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.55