Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Ventura St  »  235 Ventura St

235 Ventura Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

235 Ventura Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Ventura Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Ventura Street, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 235 W Ventura St
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena

Sale date 05/14/2021
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,611

Lot & Building Information for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,522
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.145
Units 1
Year built 1928
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Ventura Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

235 Ventura Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,522 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Ventura Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $582,231, the tax amount paid for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $6,360.

When was 235 Ventura Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Ventura Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 05/14/2021 for $1,125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2021 $1,125,000
12/22/2017 $770,500
06/22/2015 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/16/2024 Termination Financing Statement
05/14/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
05/14/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/11/2021 Financing Statement
07/10/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
07/10/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/22/2017 Trust Deed 01/01/2048
12/22/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/02/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/22/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,360
Current property tax $6,611
Market value $582,231
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $582,231 1.0924 $6,360 -52.30%
2024-2025 $1,217,734 1.095 $13,334 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,193,857 1.1077 $13,224 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,170,449 1.0897 $12,754 +44.82%
2021-2022 $826,128 1.0661 $8,807 +4.37%

Permits for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/30/2016
11/30/2016
11/30/2016
11/30/2016
08/31/2015
08/31/2015
08/31/2015
Unlock the permit history for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Ventura Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Star Children's Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.29
James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.34
Bourne Inc. Home School NR Private 1-6 6 0.55
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.58
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.58