Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  W Calaveras St  »  714 W Calaveras St

714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Sale date 08/12/2010
Sale price $447,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,142

Lot & Building Information for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,914
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.249
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,914 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $584,128, the tax amount paid for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $6,381.

When was 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 09/26/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2010 $447,004

Title Documents for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/01/2012 Reconveyance
11/01/2012 Substitution Trustee
09/18/2012 Trust Deed 10/01/2042
08/12/2010 Trust Deed
08/12/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/04/2010 Affidavit
05/02/2008 Affidavit
10/11/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,381
Current property tax $7,142
Market value $584,128
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $584,128 1.0924 $6,381 +1.76%
2024-2025 $572,676 1.095 $6,271 +0.83%
2023-2024 $561,448 1.1077 $6,219 +3.68%
2022-2023 $550,440 1.0897 $5,998 +4.26%
2021-2022 $539,648 1.0661 $5,753 +4.37%

Permits for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 714 West Calaveras Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido NR Private K-12 26 0.23
Odyssey Charter School 8 Charter K-8 461 0.45
Bourne Inc. Home School NR Private 1-6 6 0.51
Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.65
Star Children's Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.85

Nearest middle schools