331 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information
331 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena |
| Alternate address(es) | 331 W Mountain View St |
| Zip code | 91001 |
| County | Los Angeles |
Sales & Tax Overview for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/14/1997 |
| Sale price | $94,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,229 |
Lot & Building Information for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena
| Building sqft | 697 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence (0100) |
| Acreage | 0.171 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1933 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 1 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Heating/AC | Floor/wall heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Pasadena Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena
331 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1933 and has a total of 697 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $79,387, the tax amount paid for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $867.
When was 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?331 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 10/31/2016.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena
Access detailed property tax data for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $867 |
| Current property tax | $1,229 |
| Market value | $79,387 |
| Tax per sqft | $1 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 05713 | Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1 | Register |
| 06217 | County Sanitation District #17 | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 02800 | Los Angeles County Lighting District | Register |
Assessment History for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $79,387 | 1.0924 | $867 | -47.05% |
| 2024-2025 | $149,583 | 1.095 | $1,638 | +0.83% |
| 2023-2024 | $146,651 | 1.1077 | $1,624 | +3.68% |
| 2022-2023 | $143,777 | 1.0897 | $1,567 | +4.24% |
| 2021-2022 | $140,959 | 1.0661 | $1,503 | +4.39% |
Permits for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena
The complete history of permits filed for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Star Children's Academy | NR | Private | K-6 | 0 | 0.43 |
| James Hawkins Educational Program | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 0.49 |
| Jackson Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 628 | 0.53 |
| Bourne Inc. Home School | NR | Private | 1-6 | 6 | 0.58 |
| Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido | NR | Private | K-12 | 26 | 0.68 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Hawkins Educational Program | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 0.49 |
| Aveson Global Leadership Academy | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 222 | 0.63 |
| Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido | NR | Private | K-12 | 26 | 0.68 |
| Odyssey Charter School | 8 | Charter | K-8 | 461 | 0.73 |
| Pasadena Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 281 | 0.73 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Hawkins Educational Program | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 0.49 |
| Aveson Global Leadership Academy | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 222 | 0.63 |
| Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido | NR | Private | K-12 | 26 | 0.68 |
| Pasadena Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 281 | 0.73 |
| Renaissance Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 40 | 0.75 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena
Here are the neighbors for 331 Mountain View Street, Altadena.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 336 Ventura St, Altadena | 1,520 | 02/24/2021 | $890,000 |
| 347 Mountain View St, Altadena | 2,162 | 04/17/2015 | $610,000 |
| 340 Ventura St, Altadena | 1,094 | 10/17/2022 | |
| 314 Ventura St, Altadena | 937 | 11/28/2017 | |
| 296 Ventura St, Altadena | 1,456 | 10/07/2024 | $1,500,000 |
| 337 Mountain View St, Altadena | 1,283 | 08/13/2015 | $425,000 |
| 338 Ventura St, Altadena | 1,888 | 09/02/2015 | $499,000 |
| 290 Ventura St, Altadena | 1,214 | 05/11/2009 | |
| 315 Mountain View St, Altadena | 1,576 | 11/15/2021 | $1,305,000 |
| 352 Ventura St, Altadena | 1,654 | 07/20/1990 | |
| 293 Mountain View St, Altadena | 1,496 | 06/28/2013 | |
| 346 Ventura St, Altadena | 1,364 | 05/21/2015 | |
| 309 Mountain View St, Altadena | 834 | 12/27/2001 | |
| 334 Ventura St, Altadena | 763 | 02/26/2021 | |
| 338 1/2 Ventura St, Altadena | 1,600 | 02/08/2023 | |
| 330 Ventura St, Altadena | 1,855 | 10/20/1993 | $132,000 |
| 325 Mountain View St, Altadena | 1,131 | 10/29/2013 | |
| 280 Ventura St, Altadena | 870 | 03/13/2007 | |
| 322 Ventura St, Altadena | 1,775 | 05/14/2009 | |
| 301 Mountain View St, Altadena | 1,030 | 01/15/2025 |