Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Devirian Pl  »  727 Devirian Pl

727 Devirian Place, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

727 Devirian Place, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

727 Devirian Place, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 727 Devirian Place, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena

Sale date 02/01/2002
Sale price $97,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,491

Lot & Building Information for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena

Building sqft 2,576
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.179 i
Units 1
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena

• • Improvements for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 727 Devirian Place, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena, CA 91001?

727 Devirian Place, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 727 Devirian Place, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $790,353, the tax amount paid for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena, CA 91001 is $8,633.

When was 727 Devirian Place, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

727 Devirian Place, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 06/10/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2002 $97,500
01/13/1988 $56,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2011 Trust Deed
04/29/2010 Trust Deed
06/10/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/14/2004 Deed
04/23/2003 Deed
04/22/2003 Deed
02/01/2002 Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
01/13/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,634
Current property tax $9,491
Market value $790,353
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $790,353 1.0924 $8,634 +1.76%
2024-2025 $774,857 1.095 $8,485 +0.83%
2023-2024 $759,665 1.1077 $8,415 +3.68%
2022-2023 $744,771 1.0897 $8,116 +4.26%
2021-2022 $730,169 1.0661 $7,784 +4.37%

Permits for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 727 Devirian Place, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Odyssey Charter School 8 Charter K-8 461 0.10
Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido NR Private K-12 26 0.28
Bourne Inc. Home School NR Private 1-6 6 0.30
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.76
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Odyssey Charter School 8 Charter K-8 461 0.10