Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Ridgeview Dr  »  3116 Ridgeview Dr

3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena

Sale date 09/30/1996
Sale price $128,000
Current property tax $3,584

Lot & Building Information for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena

Building sqft 1,144
Total sqft 1,644
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.433 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena

• • Improvements for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001?

3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $212,614, the tax amount paid for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 is $2,322.

When was 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 09/30/1996 for $128,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/1996 $128,000
04/16/1996 $150,000
04/17/1990 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2013 Violation
08/24/2010 Release Government Lien
02/09/2010 Notice
07/21/2005 Trust Deed
09/30/1996 Deed
04/22/1996 Deed
04/16/1996 Deed
04/17/1990 Deed
04/17/1990 Deed
04/17/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,323
Current property tax $3,584
Market value $212,614
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $212,614 1.0924 $2,323 +1.76%
2024-2025 $208,446 1.095 $2,282 +0.83%
2023-2024 $204,360 1.1077 $2,264 +3.68%
2022-2023 $200,354 1.0897 $2,183 +4.26%
2021-2022 $196,426 1.0661 $2,094 +4.37%

Permits for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/05/2013
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3116 Ridgeview Drive, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Odyssey Charter School 8 Charter K-8 461 0.18
Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido NR Private K-12 26 0.24
Bourne Inc. Home School NR Private 1-6 6 0.44